Photo by Tony Adams

Big Red Relays cancelled after handful of events

by / 0 Comments / 118 View / March 13, 2015

By Tony Adams, Sports Editor

Last week’s arctic weather pattern wreaked havoc all over Texas and Belton certainly was affected by it, with snowflakes, sleet and frigid temperatures.

Because of travel concerns, the Big Red Relays went from being a 10-team meet to three teams: Belton, Copperas Cove and Brownwood.

The Belton athletic staff was able to get in the field events, but only able to get in a handful of running events before the meet was called before the varsity boys’ 100-meter hurdles.

Here are the results from the boys’ varsity action:
3,200-meter run: Logan Zwerneman (first place, 10:32), Morgan Miller (second place. 10:33).
4 x 100-meter relay: Belton (relay team of Demetric Brandon, Qua Miller, DJ Tolbert and Olajuwon Taylor) second place, 45.60.
Long Jump: Garrison Vaughn (second place, 19’-6 ½”) and Sabain Hill (fourth place, 19’-0 ½”).
Shot Put: Sam Hussey (first place, 49’-5”), Reagan Francis (second place, 46’-8’) and Tevin Jones (42’-7 1/4”).
Discus: Hussey (third place, 139’-6 ½”) and Francis (sixth place, 135’-8”).
Triple Jump: Vaughn (second place, 40’-3 ¼”) and Garret Trout (fourth place, 37’-0 1/4”).
High Jump: Jordan Russell (first place, 5’-4”).
Pole Vault: Bryson Coufal (first place, 11’-0”).
Belton scored 107 points, Copperas Cove scored 105 points and Brownwood scored six points.
Incomplete events due to cancellation: 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash, 400-meter dash, 800-meter run, 1,600-meter run, 110-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles, 4 x 200-meter relay and 4 x 400-meter relay.

Here are the results from varsity girls’ action:
3,200-meter run: Brooke Gilmore (first place, 11:29), Carrie Wehmeyer (fourth place, 12:59) and Alex Simmone (fifth place, 13:10).
4 x 100-meter relay: Belton (relay team of Destiny Thompkins, McKenna Thompson, Crystal Rosales and Breanna Farrell, first place, 52.55).
Shot Put: Autumn Conley (first place, 31’-1 ½”) and Jocelin Blizzard (third place, 29’-4 1/4”).
Discus: Bekah Alcozer (first place, 134’-4”), Maggie Dolan (fourth place, 94’-9”) and Casie Robison (fifth place, 93’-2 ½”).
Triple Jump: Courtney Altenberg (first place, 33’-7”) and Jade Smith (second place, 28’-7 ¼”).
High Jump: Abbey Morgan (first place, 4’-8”), Kaylee Krenek (second place, 4’-8”) and Chloe Bush (third place, 4’-6”).
Pole Vault: Claire Woodson (first place, 8’-6”).
Belton finished with 124 points and Brownwood finished with 33 points.
Incomplete events due to cancellation were: 100-meter dash, 200-meter dash, 400-meter dash, 800-meter run, 1,600 meter run, 100-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles, 4 x 200-meter relay, 4 x 400-meter relay and Long Jump.

The next meet will be in Brownwood at the Bluebonnet Relays.