flag

Tigers finish third, Lady Tigers finish fourth at Cove Relays

by / 0 Comments / 19 View / April 14, 2015

By Tony Adams, Sports Editor

The Belton Tigers and Lady Tigers Track and Field teams went back to the track Thursday at Bulldawg Stadium for the 2015 Copperas Cove Relays.

The Tigers’ varsity track team finished third with 115 points (Cove finished first with 130 points and Pflugerville Hendrickson finished second with 119 points), while the Lady Tigers’ varsity team finished  fourth with 82 points (Temple finished first with 156.33 points, Killeen finished second with 100 points and Killeen Ellison finished third with 85 points).

Here are the top six Belton finishers in each event:
100-Meter Dash: DJ Tolbert (fifth place, 11.79) and Willari Watson (sixth place, 11.84).
200-Meter Dash: Watson (sixth place, 23.59).
400-Meter Dash: Olajuwon Taylor (second place, 52.02).
800-Meter Run: Soren San Miguel (first place, 2:03.09).
1,600-Meter Run: Logan Zwerneman (first place, 4:40.85) and Matt Perez (third place, 4:42.86).
3,200-Meter Run: Zwerneman (fourth place, 10:50.14) and Morgan Miller (fifth place, 10:53.96).
300-Meter Hurdles: Kavan Johnson (fourth place, 42.16).
4 x 100-Meter Relay: Belton (relay team of Demetric Brandon, Tolbert, Carlton Shanks III and Watson) third place, 43.92.
4 x 200-Meter Relay: Belton (relay team of Brandon, Taylor, Shanks and Anthony Mirabel) fourth place, 1:33.60.
4 x 400-Meter Relay: Belton (relay team of Taylor, Mirabel, San Miguel and Shanks) third place, 3:33.40.
Shot Put: Sam Hussey (second place, 50-0 ¼) and Reagan Francis (third place, 49-11 ¾).
Discus: Hussey (third place, 131-10), Tevin Jones (fourth place, 128-6 ½) and Francis (122-9).
Triple Jump: Sabian Hill (fifth place, 41-1 ½) and Isaiah Jones (sixth place, 38-5).
High Jump: Christian Pedigo (sixth place, 5-10).
Pole Vault: Caleb Caroll (third place, 9-0).
Here are the top six Lady Tigers’ finishers:
100-Meter Dash: Destiny Thompkins (sixth place, 13.81).
400-Meter Dash: Sarah Martinez (fifth place, 1:06.04).
100-Meter Hurdles: Courtney Altenburg (second place, 16.85), AnnMarie Herrera (third place, 17.62) and Cameron Renfrow (fourth place, 17.72).
300-Meter Hurdles: Herrera (fourth place, 51.53) and Abbey Morgan (fifth place, 52.99).
4 x 100-Meter Relay: Belton (relay team of Thompkins, Crystal Rosales, Jade Smith and McKenna Thompson) fourth place, 51.78.
4 x 200-Meter Relay: Belton (relay team of Thompkins, Martinez, Thompson and Rosales) third place, 1:50.37.
4 x 400-Meter Relay: Belton (relay team of Martinez, Thompson, Khallyl Hodges and Carrie Wehmeyer) fourth place, 4:17.79.
Long Jump: Altenburg (fifth place, 15-11) and Renfrow (sixth place, 15-10).
Shot Put: Jocelin Blizzard (third place, 31-7).
Triple Jump: Altenburg (third place, 34-8 ½).
High Jump: Chloe Bush and Morgan (tie for second place, 5-0).
The Tigers’ JV and Freshman squads each took first place in the Cove Relays, with the JV scoring 148 points and Freshman boys scoring 201 points.
The Lady Tigers’ JV squad finished in first place with 144.5 points.