Photo courtesy of Belton Athletics

Tigers, Lady Tigers Track and Field teams show big at Brownwood

by / 0 Comments / 76 View / March 20, 2015

By Tony Adams, Sports Editor

The Belton Tigers and Lady Tigers track team traveled to Brownwood for the Blue Bonnet Relays last week following their chilly showing at the Big Red Relays two weeks ago.

All of the teams did very well, as the Tigers’ varsity team finished first and their JV and JV2 teams finished first and third respectively. The Lady Tigers varsity team finished second and JV and JV2 girls finished first and ninth respectively.

Here are the finishes for the boys’ varsity:
100-meter dash: Calvin Johnson III (third place, 11.10) and DJ Tolbert (fourth place, 11.37).
200-meter dash: Johnson (third place, 22.81) and Olajuwon Taylor (fifth place, 23.23).
400-meter dash: Garrison Vaughn (third place, 52.38) and Isaac Rodriguez (fourth place, 53.18).
800-meter run: Soren San Miguel (first place, 2:05.35) and Marshall Fish (ninth place, 2:19.95).
1,600-meter run: Matt Perez (second place, 4:37.96), Logan Zwerneman (third place, 4:44.83) and Morgan Miller (fifth place, 4:48.82).
3,200-meter run: Perez (second place, 10:21.83), Zwerneman (fifth place, 10:34.02) and Miller (sixth place, 10:36.37).
110-meter hurdles: Will Watson (first place, 14.41).
300-meter hurdles: Watson (second place, 38.81).
4 x 100-meter hurdles: Belton (fourth place, 44.61).
4 x 200-meter hurdles: Belton (third place, 1:31.18).
4 x 400-meter hurdles: Belton (fourth place, 3:33.56).
High Jump: Christian Pedigo (tied for 10th place, 5’4”) and Caleb Carroll (12th place, 5’4’).
Pole Vault: Bryson Coufal (first place, 14’0”) and Carroll (fifth place, 10’5”).
Long Jump: Vaughn (fourth place, 19’ 8 1/4”).
Triple Jump: Vaughn (fourth place, 38’ 5 ½”), Sabian Hill (sixth place, 37’ 9 ¼”) and Garret Trout (seventh place, 35’ 3 ¾”).
Shot Put: Sam Hussey (fourth place, 49’ 4”), Reagan Francis (fifth place, 48’ 0 ½”) and Tevin Jones (sixth place, 47’ 6”).
Discus: Hussey (sixth place, 134’ 8”) and Jones (eighth place, 127’ 6”).
Here are the finishes for the girls’ varsity:
100-meter dash: Destiny Thompkins (first place, 12.99) and Jade Smith (seventh place, 12.83).
200-meter dash: Smith (sixth place, 28.77) and Claire Woodson (seventh place, 29.13).
400-meter dash: Khallyl Hodges (fourth place, 1:01.78).
800-meter run: Alex Montes (fourth place, 2:36.23).
1,600-meter run: Brooke Gilmore (first place, 5:27.46), Carrie Wehmeyer (second place, 5:47.63) and Alex Simmone (seventh place, 6:03.14).
3,200-meter run: Gilmore (first place, 11:30.62), Wehmeyer (fifth place, 12:54.06) and Simmone (sixth place, 13;01.62).
100-meter hurdles: Kaylee Krenek (first place, 14.21). Courtney Altenberg (fifth place, 17.08), Abbey Morgan (sixth place, 17.43) and AnnMarie Herrera (seventh place, 17.53).
300-meter hurdles: Krenek (first place, 45.09), Jamie Brown (fifth place, 48.76), Morgan (seventh place, 50.82) and Herrera (eighth place, 51.02).
4 x 100-meter relay: Belton (fourth place, 52.65).
4 x 200-meter relay: Belton (fourth place, 1:50.82).
4 x 400-meter relay: Belton (second place, 4:09.89).
High Jump: Morgan (seventh place, 4’ 10”).
Pole Vault: Woodson (first place, 11’ 3”).
Long Jump: Altenberg (third place, 15’ 4 ½”), Sarah Martinez (sixth place, 14’ 6”) and Smith (ninth place, 13’ 10 ¼”).
Triple Jump: Altenberg (third place, 31’ 3 ¾”) and Smith (eighth place, 29’ 2 ¼”).
Shot Put: Delaney Presley (third place, 29’ 4 ½”) and Jamecia Blizzard (fifth place, 29’ 2”).
Discus: Bekah Alcozer (first place, 139’ 8”) and Casie Robinson (fourth place, 91’ 6”).

The Tigers and Lady Tigers’ track teams will travel to Temple for the Wildcat Relays on Friday.