flag

Tigers Track and Field shines at Wildcat Relays

by / 0 Comments / 72 View / March 22, 2016

By Tony Adams
Sports Editor

The Belton High School Track and Field team traveled to Temple’s Wildcat Stadium last Saturday for the 2016 Wildcat Relay.
All four teams performed exceptionally, as the varsity boys finished sixth, varsity girls finished fourth, junior varsity boys finished first and junior varsity girls finished second in the midst of solid area competition.
Here are the varsity boy’s finishes, with team points earned in parentheses:
100-Meter Dash: Logan Collins, Section 1, fifth place, 11.41 and Chandler Vela, Section 5, fifth place, 11.55.
200-Meter Dash: Olajuwon Taylor, Section 2, sixth place, 23.15 and Vernon Walker, Section 5, 24.81.
400-Meter Dash: Isaac Rodriguez, Section 5, fifth place (2), 51.36.
800-Meter Run: Soren San Miguel, Section 1, fourth place, 2:01.41 (4).
3,200-Meter Run: Christian Loyola, Section 1, third place (6), 10:19.06.
110-Meter Hurdles: Will Watson, Section 1, first place (10), 14.43 and Lane Holmes, Section 2, second place, 16.75.
300-Meter Hurdles: Will Watson, Section 1, first place (10), 37.45 and Lane Holmes, Section 2, fourth place, 45.00.
4 X 100-Meter Relay: Belton relay team of Chandler Vela, Logan Collin, Anthony Mirabel and Davion Peoples, Section 1, sixth place (2), 43.79.
4 X 200-Meter Relay: Belton relay team of Logan Collins, Chandler Vela, Garrison Vaughn and Davion Peoples, Section 1, fifth place (2), 1:32.91.
4 X 400-Meter Relay: Belton relay team of Will Watson, Isaac Rodriguez, Soren San Miguel and Davion Peoples, Section 1, third place (12), 3:25.13.
High Jump: Davion Peoples (2), Christian Pedigo (5) and Garrison Vaughn (5), tied for third, 6-02.
Long Jump: Garrison Vaughn, Flight 1, fifth place, 21-00 and Christian Pedigo, Flight 1, sixth place, 20.01.
Triple Jump: Josh Brown, Flight 1, third place (1), 41-06.25 and Isiah Jones, Flight 1, 40-01.
Shot Put: Cody Garrett, Flight 2, fourth place, 41-08 and Reagan Chapman, Flight 2, sixth place, 40-01.
Discus: Reagan Chapman, Flight 2, third place, 129-03 and Matthew Douglas, Flight 2, fourth place, 128-06.
Here’s the varsity girls finishes, with team points earned in parentheses:
200-Meter Dash: Destiny Thompkins, Section 1, fourth place, 26.29.
400-Meter Dash: Khallyl Hodges, Section 1, sixth place, 1:02.15, Aliyah Bunch, Section 2, first place, 1:03.09, Sarah Martinez, Section 2, sixth place, 1:05.51.
1,600-Meter Run: Brooke Gilmore, Section 1, first place (10), 5:22.42 and Olivia Houlden, Section 1, third place (6), 5:34.26.
3,200-Meter Run: Brooke Gilmore, Section 1, first place (10), 11:21.20 Olivia Houlden, Section 1, third place (6), 11:36.39.
100-Meter Hurdles: Sela Anderson, Section 1, second place (8), 16.40, Cameron Renfrow, Section 1, fifth place, 17.51 and Courtney Altenburg, Section 1, sixth place, 18.05.
300-Meter Hurdles: Katie Bain, Section 1, second place (4), 49.60, Sela Anderson, Section 1, fifth place, 50.49 and Mickayla Johnson, Section 2, first place (8), 47.83.
4 X 100-Meter Relay: Belton relay team of Katie Bain, Bri Lewis, Mickayla Johnson and Destiny Thompkins, Section 2, fourth place (2), 50.23.
4 X 200-Meter Relay: Belton relay team of Katie Bain, Bri Lewis, Mickayla Johnson and Destiny Thompkins, Section 1, fourth place (4), 1:46.03.
4 X 400-Meter Relay: Belton relay team of Aliyah Bunch, Sela Anderson, Sarah Martinez and Khallyl Hodges, Section 1, third place (8), 4:12.63.
Long Jump: Courtney Altenburg, Flight 2, third place, 16-04.
Triple Jump: Courtney Altenburg, Flight 2, third place, 33-06.
Shot Put: Delaney Presley, Flight 2, third place (4), 38-09.25.
Here are the junior varsity boys finishers, with team points earned in parentheses:
100-Meter Dash: Bradley Wheeler, Section 1, sixth place, 11.82, Cameron Davis, Section 3, sixth place, 12.12 and Jahmad Smith, Section 4, third place, 12.33.
200-Meter Dash: Riley Brown, Section 1, fifth place, 23.89, Cameron Davis, Section 1, sixth place, 24.62 and Deonte Howard, Section 3, third place, 25.45.
400-Meter Dash: Bailey Fanning, Section 1, fourth place, 55.44, Cameron Davis, Section 1, sixth place, 58.10 and Marshall Fish, Section 2, third place (1), 55.37.
800-Meter Run: Douglas Franks, Section 1, first place (10), 2:07.56, Xavier Hall, Section 1, second place (8), 2:08.08 and Bailey Fanning, fourth place (4), 2:08.35.
1,600-Meter Run: Spencer Liles, Section 1, first place (10), 4:57.41, Zane Thompson, Section 1, third place (6), 4:59.15 and Asa Cable, Section 1, sixth place (1), 5:02.57.
3,200-Meter Run: Zane Thompson, Section 1, first place (10), Spencer Liles, Section 1, fourth place (4), 10:47.66 and Asa Cable, Section 1, fifth place (2), 10:50.99.
110-Meter Hurdles: Logan Hall, Section 1, second place (6), 16.18, Kai Miller, Section 1, sixth place, 17.07 and Mitchell Dunahoo, Section 2, 18.12.
300-Meter Hurdles: Mitchell Dunahoo, Section 1, fourth place (4), 43.52 and Matthew Watkins, Section 1, sixth place (1), 44.52.
4 X 100-Meter Relay: Belton relay team of Martin Stafford, Kyle O’Banon, Braden Shaffer and Bradley Wheeler, Section 1, fourth place (2), 45.73.
4 X 200-Meter Relay: Belton relay team of Ben Hetzel, Riley Brown, Braden Shaffer and Kyle O’Banon, Section 1, third place (12), 1:35.34.
4 X 400-Meter Relay: Belton relay team of Ben Hetzel, Dawson Moore, Kyle O’Banon and Marshall Fish, Section 1, third place (12), 3:39.11.
High Jump: Matthew Watkins, Flight 1, tied for first (8), 5-10 and Riley Brown, Flight 1, tied for third (1), 5-08.
Pole Vault: Nick Velasquez, Flight 1, first place (10), 10-00 and Cole Tingle, tied for second (2), 9-06.
Long Jump: Tre Berry, Flight 1, second place (8), 19-10.75.
Triple Jump: Braden Shaffer, Flight 2, second place (8), 39-04, Carson Hammond, Flight 2, third place (4), 38-11 and Shane McGowan, Flight 2, fifth place, 38.05.
Shot Put: James Bradford, Flight 1, sixth place, 38-00.
Discus: Marco Moctezuma, Flight 1, first place (4), 111-10, A.J. Payton, Flight 1, second place (1), 109-11 and Cameron Davis, Flight 1, fourth place, 106-08.50.
Here are the junior varsity girls finishes:
200-Meter Dash: Amber Toussaint, Section 2, fourth place, 29.17, Elise Kellner, Section 2, sixth place, 30.12, Amber Brownlee, Section 4, third place, 30.07 and Yvonne Pierluisses, Section 5, third place, 29.90.
400-Meter Dash: Amber Toussaint, Section 2, second place, 1:07.55, Marta Robertson, Section 4, second place, 1:09.57, Caress Adams, Section 4, fifth place, 1:17.54 and Hale Fry, Section 4, sixth place, 1:22.19.
800-Meter Run: Gena Jefferys, Section 1, fourth place (4), 2:39.44.
1,600-Meter Run: Trinity White, Section 1, first place (10), 5:48.85, Jordyn Frisch, Section 1, fifth place (2), 5:58.86 and Lexy Jernigan, Section 1, sixth place (1), 6:01.26.
3,200-Meter Run: Trinity White, Section 1, third place (6), 12:33.06, Jordyn Frisch, Section 1, fourth place (4), 12:39.96 and Lexy Jernigan, Section 1, fifth place (2), 12:41.83.
100-Meter Hurdles: Anastasia Pflaum, Section 1, third place, 18.08, Jamie Janczak, Section 2, first place (4), 17.64, Ashlie Hintermeister, Section 3, first place (8), 17.21, Christen Paslay, Section 3, second place (6), 17.50 and Tatiana Confer, Section 3, fifth place, 20.01.
300-Meter Hurdles: Anastasia Pflaum, Section 1, second place (8), 51.54, Ashlie Hintermeister, Section 1, third place (4), 52.17, Jamie Janczak, Section 1, fourth place, 52.89, Christen Paslay, Section 3, first place (6), 51.76, Tatiana Confer, Section 3, fifth place, 56.49 and Gena Jeffreys, Section 3, sixth place, 57.51.
4 X 100-Meter Relay: Belton relay team of Allison Moger, Jamie Janczak, Bri Morin and Aspen Thomas, Section 2, third place, 53.31.
4 X 200-Meter Relay: Belton relay team of Allison Moger, Anastasia Pflaum, Bri Morin and Aspen Thomas, Section 2, first place (2), 1:54.08.
4 X 400-Meter Relay: Belton relay team of Allison Moger, Cammy Drake, Bri Morin and Chelsea Bailey, Section 1, third place (8), 4:29.31.
High Jump: Jamie Janczak, Flight 1, first place (10), 5-01.
Pole Vault: Aspen Thomas, Flight 1, first place (10), 8-00.
Long Jump: Jamie Janczak, Flight 2, first place (9), 15-10, Anastasia Pflaum, Flight 2, second place (6), 15-09.
Triple Jump: Christen Paslay, Flight 2, second place (2), 30.01.50 and Elise Kellner, Flight 2, fifth place, 29-02.50.
Shot Put: Kaylee Hausam, Flight 1, second place (8), 31-05.25 and Jerrisha Rice, Flight 1, fifth place (1), 28-01.
The teams will travel to Round Rock to participate in the Maverick Relays at McNeil High School on Friday.